Welcome to Uniworld's United Kingdom website.

Would you like to visit Uniworld's United States website instead?

No thank you Yes please
If you're in a different region, please choose it here:

We are currently experiencing very high call volumes—we appreciate your patience.

Cookie Policy

Uniworld River Cruises

Last Updated: 18 May 2023

1. Introduction

Our website (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookie Notice

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies and a link to our cookie policy. Our cookie policy contains details on “how to disable cookies” if you wish to. Please note that disabling or rejecting the use of cookies on our website may result in some pages becoming inaccessible or not functioning properly.

6. Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7. Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Analytical cookies

This type of cookies helps us understand how our website is being used, mainly for analytical purposes, so that we can work on providing an improved user experience.

Cookies used for this purpose do not collect information that identifies a user, but the data is aggregated and made anonymous.

7.3 Advertising cookies

We sometimes use tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with our marketing and delivery of online advertising.

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We and our advertising partners can’t gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

By better understanding what our audiences are interested in, we can more efficiently promote our products and services. For example, if you have looked at certain pages on our website we might want to highlight or give information about a particular service or product to you.

The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We are unable to proactively reach out to you personally as the process is anonymized, but you can opt out of these cookies at any time.

7.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from these social networks themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and Instagram are located in the United States.

8. Placed cookies

NECESSARY
COOKIE
RETENTION
FUNCTION
__tmbid (www.uniworld.com)
1 year
Google Tag Manager sets this cookie to store a distinct session ID.
ASP.NET_SessionId (www.uniworld.com)
Session
Issued by Microsoft's ASP.NET Application, this cookie stores session data during a user's website visit.
bid (.consentag.eu)
5 months
This cookie is set in response to actions made by a user which amount to a request for services, such as setting their privacy preferences, logging in, or filling in forms.
countryModal (www.uniworld.com)
1 year
This cookie is used by the webserver to determine the correct website content to display based on the user's location.
HAPSESSID (gwe.travcorp.com)
Session
This cookie is used by the webserver to store session data for users that utilize the website's Live Chat customer support function during a website visit.
MarketSettings (www.uniworld.com)
1 month
This cookie is used by the webserver to determine the correct currency type to display based on the user's location.
STATISTICS
COOKIE
RETENTION
FUNCTION
_clck (.uniworld.com)
1 year
Microsoft Clarity sets this cookie to retain the browser's Clarity User ID and settings exclusive to that website. This guarantees that actions taken during subsequent visits to the same website will be linked to the same user ID.
_clsk (.uniworld.com)
1 day
Microsoft Clarity sets this cookie to store and consolidate a user's pageviews into a single session recording.
_ga (.uniworld.com)
1 year 1 month 4 days
Google Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data and track site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.
_ga_* (.uniworld.com)
1 year 1 month 4 days
Google Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.
_gat_UA-* (.uniworld.com)
1 minute
Google Analytics sets this cookie for user behaviour tracking.
_gcl_au (.uniworld.com)
3 months
Google Tag Manager sets the cookie to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
_gid (.uniworld.com)
1 day
Google Analytics sets this cookie to store information on how visitors use a website while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the collected data includes the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
CLID (www.clarity.ms)
1 year
Microsoft Clarity set this cookie to store information about how visitors interact with the website. The cookie helps to provide an analysis report. The data collection includes the number of visitors, where they visit the website, and the pages visited.
CONSENT (.youtube.com)
2 years
YouTube sets this cookie via embedded YouTube videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
is_eu (.uniworld.com)
Never
This cookie is set in response to actions made by a user which amount to a request for services, such as setting their privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
MR (.c.bing.com)
7 days
This cookie, set by Bing, is used to collect user information for analytics purposes.
MR (.c.clarity.ms)
7 days
This cookie, set by Bing, is used to collect user information for analytics purposes.
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE (www.uniworld.com)
1 year 1 month 4 days
Sitecore sets this cookie to track the number of visits a visitor makes to the website.
SM (.c.clarity.ms)
Session
Microsoft Clarity cookie set this cookie for synchronizing the MUID across Microsoft domains.
SRM_B (.c.bing.com)
1 year 24 days
Used by Microsoft Advertising as a unique ID for visitors.
suid (.simpli.fi)
1 year
Simpli. fi sets this cookie to store a distinct session ID.
Uniworld.ABTesting (www.uniworld.com)
10 months
This cookie is used by the webserver when we conduct user experience testing to determine how best to optimize content on the website.
MARKETING
COOKIE
RETENTION
FUNCTION
_fbp (.uniworld.com)
3 months
Facebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.
_pin_unauth (.uniworld.com)
1 year
Pinterest set this cookie to group actions for users who cannot be identified.
_pinterest_ct_ua (.ct.pinterest.com)
1 year
Pinterest set this cookie to group actions for users who cannot be identified.
_uetsid (.uniworld.com)
1 day
Bing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.
_uetvid (.uniworld.com)
1 year 24 days
Bing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.
ANONCHK (.c.clarity.ms)
10 minutes
The ANONCHK cookie, set by Bing, is used to store a user's session ID and verify ads' clicks on the Bing search engine. The cookie helps in reporting and personalization as well.
IDE (.doubleclick.net)
1 year 24 days
Google DoubleClick IDE cookies store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads according to the user profile.
MUID (.bing.com)
1 year 24 days
Bing sets this cookie to recognise unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.
MUID (.clarity.ms)
1 year 24 days
Bing sets this cookie to recognise unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.
suid_legacy (simpli.fi)
1 year
Collects information on user preferences and interaction with web-campaign content which is used on CRM-campaign-platforms used by website owners for promoting events or products.
test_cookie (.doubleclick.net)
15 minutes
doubleclick.net sets this cookie to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (.youtube.com)
5 months 27 days
YouTube sets this cookie to measure bandwidth, determining whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
YSC (.youtube.com)
Session
Youtube sets this cookie to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt.innertube::nextId (.youtube.com)
Never
YouTube sets this cookie to register a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::requests (.youtube.com)
Never
YouTube sets this cookie to register a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt-remote-connected-devices (.youtube.com)
Never
YouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.
yt-remote-device-id (.youtube.com)
Never
YouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA/CPRA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA).

9. Your rights with respect to your personal information

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not relevant or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

To exercise these rights, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, cookies, or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries, or complaints, please contact us. You can find our contact details in Section 12 below.

10. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

11. Selling data to third parties

11.1 Categories of data

We sell the following categories of personal information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given your prior consent (please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details about these categories):

  1. Identifiers.
  2. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  3. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  4. Commercial information.
  5. Internet or other similar network activity.
  6. Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
11.2 Object to selling of personal data to third parties

Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. You can manage your communication preferences at any time from your account or by contacting Uniworld River Cruises, Inc. You (or your authorized representative) may also exercise the right to opt-out by filling in the dedicated form https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/personal-data-request-eu/ or sending email to compliance@ttc.com. We will then remove your data from the databases we sell to third parties.

You can object to our selling of your personal information by completing the form, following this link https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/personal-data-request-eu/.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by managing your communication preferences in your account on our website or by contacting Uniworld River Cruises, Inc. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

12. Contact details

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, cookies, or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries, or complaints, please contact us either by:

  • Email to compliance@ttc.com.
  • Telephone on (800) 687-1002
  • Post to 5551 Katella Ave. Cypress, CA, 90630

Request a Quote

We're here to answer your questions about Uniworld cruises and ships, as well as any of our special offers.

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Please let us know your email address so we can respond to you.
If you've given us your phone number we'll try to call you back. Your phone details will be used in relation to this request only.

Please note that someone from our team will reach out to you based on this request, but unless you have checked the box to continue to receive News and Special Offers, the information you've provided in this form will be used for this request only.

Please view our Privacy Policy for more details.

Receive our latest offers, news & travel inspiration

We'll keep you up-to-date with our latest news, travel inspiration and special promotions.

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Please let us know your email address so we can respond to you.
Select all